ZWIESPALT - William Moore-2.00_00_30_00_edited.jpg

BIOGRAPHY

​PIERRE CASTILLO BERNAD HAS BEEN WORKING AS A DP SINCE 2009, WITH ROOTS IN THE PROFESSIONAL SNOWBOARD MOVIE INDUSTRY.

EDUCATED AT THE RENOWNED FILM ACADEMY BADEN-WUERTTEMBERG, WHICH WAS LISTED AS ONE OF THE TOP 10 FILM SCHOOLS IN THE WORLD (HOLLYWOOD REPORTER | 2010/ 2015/ 2016/ 2017), HE GOT LESSONS WITH ACADEMY NOMINATED DP'S LIKE BRUNO DELBONNEL, SLAWOMIR IDZIAK AND CHRISTIAN BERGER, ASWELL AS CAMERIMAGE (GOLDEN FROG) WINNING DOP JOLANTA DYLEWSKA. IN HIS STUDIES, HE DEVELOPED STORYTELLING WITH AND LIGHTNING FOR MOVING IMAGES, ON A HIGHLY PROFESSIONAL LEVEL.

WITH A DECADE OF EXPERIENCE, HE DELIVERED HIS WORK TO A WIDE VARIETY OF PROJECTS, LIKE MUSIC VIDEO AND COMMERCIAL PRODUCTIONS, ASWELL AS FOR  FEATURE DOCUMENTARY & FICTION WORK.

HIS VISUAL LANGUAGE CAN OFTEN BE DESCRIBED, AS A DEEPER AND SENSUAL CONNECTION TO HIS PROTAGONISTS, AND IS MOSTLY DRIVEN BY AN HONEST AND INTELLECTUAL CONFRONTATION WITH THEIR INNER CONFLICTS AND EMOTIONS.

SOME OF THE WORK HE SHOOT, WAS SCREENED AND HONORED BY VARIOUS FILM FESTIVALS, LIKE THE 67. BERLINALE (PERSPECTIVE), CANNES SHORTFILM CORNER, DOK.FEST MUNICH, NEW YORK UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL, SOLOTHURN FILM FESTIVAL, HOFER FILMTAGE, MAX OPHÜLS PRICE​, CAIRO INT. FILM FESTIVAL, BFI AWARD LONDON, KURZFILMTAGE OBERHAUSEN AND MANY OTHER.

PIERRE IS CURRENTLY LIVING IN BERLIN, AND IS WORKING FOR MULTIPLE PRODUCTIONS AROUND THE GLOBE.​​​

EQUIPMENT

ARRI ALEXA MINI 

ANGENIEUX OPTIMO DP 16-42MM CINE ZOOM

LEICA-R SUMMICRON LENSES

NUCLEUS-M (WIRELESS FOCUS UNIT)

TERADEK BOLT 500 (WIRELESS VIDEO UNIT)

SMALL HD CINE 7 MONITOR

EASYRIG

etc

Foto 12.10.17, 19 57 47.jpg
 

WORK

sprite_edited.jpg
IMG-20171129-WA0003_edited.jpg
HOGAN_Rebel_SS21_Supercut_16-9_ENG_FINAL_v1_edited.jpg
16MM.00_23_16_02.Standbild037.jpg
ARRO-2021_DC_4k_65s.00_00_36_00_edited.jpg
bataleon.00_01_03_12_edited.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 02.09.41.png
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 02.05.47.png
SAMSUNG_EpicMode_50SEK_ONLINE_16x9_DE_1.00_00_05_05.Standbild011.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 02.36.05.png
OVO.00_00_24_24.Standbild025.png
PANDA.00_04_13_23_edited.jpg
ZWIESPALT - William Moore.mp4.00_04_39_01_edited.jpg
HUGO.00_00_33_02.Standbild035.png
PRINZ.00_01_08_10.Standbild038.png
oneill.00_00_00_00.Standbild001.jpg
Fantastischen Vier Hitisn0.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 03.36.41.png
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 22.16.23.png
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 22.22.54.png
Sequenz 05.00_00_21_16.Standbild006.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 22.43.35.jpg
ONEIL_195_TEST EDIT_V2_H264.00_00_47_10.Standbild012.jpg
13240707_1185566678122879_7976728271470496006_n.jpeg
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 22.38.47.png
ARTUR MANN ‘Donner’.00_00_44_17_edited.jpg
Bildschirmfoto 2021-11-20 um 23.46.46.jpg
 

CONTACT


PHONE
+49 176 709 35 281

MAIL
CONTACT@PCB-DOP.COM

FOLLOW ON
INSTAGRAM
VIMEO

BERLIN | ZURICH


 


PHONE
+49 176 709 35 281

MAIL
CONTACT@PCB-DOP.COM

FOLLOW ON
INSTAGRAM
VIMEO

BERLIN | ZURICH


 

 
 

RESUME

COMMERCIAL

NORTH FACE - X GUTS & GLORY, (2020) Dir. Gian Paul Lozza

ALFA ROMEO - C39 F1, (2020) Dir. Lukas Waelli

SKY - SKYNIGKEIT feat FANTA 4, (2020) Dir. Lars Timmermann

IKEA - GREEN PLUS, (2020) Dir. Lars Timermann

SKY -  TESTIMONIALS feat. VERONA POOTH, (2020) Dir. David Helmut

PHILIPPE PLEIN - DIGITAL FASHION SHOW, (2020) Dir. Lars Timmermann

STUZZA - EPS, (2020) Dir. Lars Timmermann

PHILIPPE PLEIN - NO LIMITS, (2020) Dir. Lars Timmermann

SBB - FAST LANE, (2020) Dir, Jonas Ulrich

KAUFLAND - WHISTLEBLOWER, (2020) Dir. Lars Timmermann

ALFA ROMEO - C39 F1, (2020) Dir. Lukas Waelli

O'NEILL - SS20 CAMPAIGN, (2019) Dir. Frank Uytdenbogaard

O'NEILL - FW 195 WINTER CAMPAIGN,(2019) Dir. Frank Uytdenbogaard

ARTHUR MANN - FIGHT (2019), Dir. Max Appel

JENSEN - HORT, (2019) Dir. Kevork Aslan

CREDIT SUISSE - EURO CUP (2019), Dir. Gian Paul Lozza

THREEMA - SECURE MESSAGING, (2019) Dir. Matthias Kaeppeler

OVOMALTINE - HIGH FIVE / ROLLERCOASTER, (2019) Dir. Lars Timmermann

SPRITE - HATERS SEASON, (2019) Dir. Animals 

BASLER VERSICHERUNGEN (2019), Dir. Animals

WERNLI - SHARE (2018), Dir. Sandro Rados

EBAY - RELAX (2018), Dir. Lars Timmermann

HUGO BOSS - WEDDING (2018), Dir. Stini Roehrs

MENTOS - WHITE (2018), Dir. Dennis Ledergerber

CLER - ZAK (2018), Dir. Pierre Castillo Bernad

BMW - LÜTHI VS. LÜTHI (2018), Dir. Sandro Rados

SNICKERS - TITAN (2018) - Dir. Lars Timmermann

SKY - BELIEVER (SPEC, 2018) - Dir. Sandro Rados

SWISS - WM BILLBOARD (2018) - Dir. Sandro Rados

COOP - NATURAPLAN (2018), Dir. Animals

RIVELLA - REFRESH YOURSELF TVC (2018) - Dir. Sandro Rados

SWISSCOM - VR (2017) - Dir. Thomas Sabel

FAHRSCHULE.CH - Dir. Sandro Rados

LENZERHEIDE - DIMITRI & ANDY (2017), Dir. Kris Lüdi

STUCARD - PHONE (2017), DIR. Animals

SWISS ID - EINE FÜR ALLES (2017), DIR. Paulus Bruegmann

BATALEON - SURFER (2017) DIR. Animals

20MIN - DEIN LEBEN, DEINE STORY (2017), DIR. Sandro Rados

PENNY - PAROOKAVILLE (2016), DIR. Pierre Castillo Bernad

PENNY - HURRICANE (2016), DIR. Pierre Castillo Bernad

ERIC SCHIELER - ALL WHITE EVERYTHIN (2016), DIR. Stini Roehrs

BOSE - WE WILL ROCK YOU (2015), DIR. Pierre Castillo Bernad

STUCARD - THE BIKE (2014), DIR. Tobias Bonfanti

STEFANIE BIGGL - AW 2014, DIR. Kris Lüdi

LATESSO - KÜSS DICH WACH (TVC, 2014), DIR. Tobias Bonfanti

STUCARD - ADVANTAGAE MAN, DIR (TVC, 2014). Tobias Bonfanti

TCS - COOL DOWN CLUB (TVC, 2014), DIR. Kris Lüdi

KATZ - TRADITION (2014), DIR. Catalina Floréz

TDS - FUJITSU SERVICE (2013), DIR. Masoud Payinda

PETA - HUMANIMALS (2012), DIR. Francisco Gonzalez Sendino

SWISS SKI - SKICROSS SERIES (2012), DIR. Pierre Castillo Bernad

AUDI - ZURICH FILM FESTIVAL (2011), DIR. Corinna Gallion

MIGROS - BBQ SUMMER (2011), DIR. Corinna Gallion

AUDI - Q7 DELIVERY (2011), DIR. Corinna Gallion

AXPO - FAIR PLAY TROPHY (2010), DIR. Oliver Brunschwiiler

VOLKSBANK FREIBURG (2010), DIR. Masoud Payinda

ARROUND 200 CORPORATE MOVIES (2009 - 2011)

NARRATIVE

WAS BLEIBT (2018/ Arte), Dir. Chiara Fleischhacker

MILLENIALS (70min, 2017, 2nd DP), DIR. Jana Buergelin

HERZILEIN (2017 / Arte), Sinje Marleen

MAKE UP (2016 / Arte), DIR. Tarek Roehlinger

LAND OF LIGHT (70min Feature/ Arte, 2015), DIR. David Rif

HOMUNCULUS (2014), DIR. Raphael Goblado

DER PRINZ VON GMÜND (2013), DIR. Francisco Gonzalez Sendino

NICKY ROMERO - HAUNTED BY TOULOUSE, DIR. Timo Pierre Rositzki

CHITIN (2013), DIR. Vivien Hartmann

CATCH THE CLOWN (2012), DIR. Francisco Gonzalez Sendino

HEXENWAHN (2012), DIR. Jonas Schuerch

FREI NACH GEFÜHL (2011), DIR. Timo von Gunten

ACHT BLUMEN (2010), DIR. Timo von Gunten

DOCUMENTARY

FRED WESLEY - NEVER JUST A SIDEMAN (90min / 2019 - 2020), Dir. Max Speidel

WIDERSTAND (90min feautre/ SWR, 2017), DIR. Britta Schoening

FRAGMENTS OF MY MOTHER (85min feature/ WDR, 2016), DIR. Britta Schoening

MOZART RECYCLED (90min, IN PRODUCTION 2017), DIR. Britta Schoening

PORTRAITS AUS USEDOM (SHORT, IN PRODUCTIO 2017), DIR. Lily Erlinger

TARIKAT (2016), DIR. Zornitsa Dimitrova

JOHANNES OERDING, ALLES BRENNT (2015), DIR. Pierre Castillo Bernad

BUKAHARA, STRANGE DELIGHT (2015), DIR. Pierre Castillo Bernad

ZIRKUSKIND (2013), DIR. Christine Schäfer

KLOSTERSCHWESTERN (2011), DIR. Valerie Gudenus

COLOR ME (2009), DIR. Pierre Castillo Bernad​

MUSICVIDEOS

FANTA 4 - HITISN (2018) - Dir. Lars Timmermann

FANTA 4 feat. CLUESO (2018) - Dir. Lars Timmermann

LASKAAR - TRAICION (2018) - Dir. Animals

JAS CRW - FOLLOW ME (2018), Dir. Animals

LASKAAR (2018), Dir. Animals

FUTURE FILMS - DUST 2 DUST (2018), Dir. Redà Ait

DAWNS MYSTERY - NEW SUN (2017 in Prod.), DIR. Sandro Rados

WHO'S PANDA - QUIET MAN (2016), DIR. Animals

TEESY FEAT. CRO - JACKPOT (2016), DIR. Nikolas Reinke

CELLAR KID - OTHER SIDE (2016), DIR. Timo Pierre Rositzki

LARSITO - AM LEBEN (2016), DIR. JONAS VAHL, Pierre Castillo Bernad

DANJU FEAT. CRO - STONED OHNE GRUND (2016), DIR. Luca Tiede & MacDuke

KENAY - NUR EINMAL (2015), DIR. Felix Urbauer & Pierre Castillo Bernad

KENAY - MITTELMEER (2015), DIR. Felix Urbauer & Pierre Castillo Bernad

LEYK & LOCKVOGEL - WIR WAREN DA (2015), DIR. Timo Pierre Rositzki

KENAY - VIOLETT (2015), DIR. Felix Urbauer & Pierre Castillo Bernad

CELLAR KID FEAT. CAMILLA DAUM - ALIVE (2015), DIR. Timo Pierre Rositzki

JAS CRW - THE RAY(2014), DIR. Tobias Bonfanti

LEA LU - GAME OVER (2014), DIR. JONAS HEGI

JAS CRW FEAT, MANNEQUINE - BOMBAY NIGHTS (2014), DIR. Kris Lüdi

LIRICAS ANALAS - DISCOSISSIS (2013), DIR. Kris Lüdi

FESTIVALS / AWARDS

WHAT REMAINS | Shortfilm Fiction 2019

- Official Selection - Cinema sous Etoiles Lyon

- Prix des Courts - Cinema sous Etoiles Lyon

- Official Selection - Nevada Women Film Festival - Las Vegas

- Official Selection - Annual CPH Film Festival- Copenhagen

- Official Selection - BFI Future Film Festival - London

MOCART RECYCLED | Feature Documentary 2019

- Official Selection - Hofer Filmtage

- Official Selection - Cairo International Film Festival

DAWNS MYSTERY - PTGA | Musicvideo 2018

- Shortlisted for Berlins Fashion Film Festival 2018

- Nominated for Best Cinematography

​​

BATALEON - THE SURFER | Commercial 2017

- Shortlisted for Swiss Advertising Award EDI 2017

​​

20MIN - YOUR LIFE, YOUR STORIES | Commercial 2017

- Shortlisted for Swiss Advertising Award EDI 2017

HERZILEIN | Shortfilm Fiction 2019

- MAX OPHÜLS FILMFESTIVAL ( GERMAN PREMIERE)

#WIDERSTAND | Feature Documentary 2018

- Official Selection - Hofer Filmtage

- Int. Hofer Filmtage [de]Lobende Erwähnung - Hofer Dokumentarfilmpreis

MILLENIALS (as DOP Duo)| Feature Fiction 70min 

- BERLINALE 2017 "PERSPEKTIVE DEUTSCHES KINO" (PREMIERE)

CHILDREN OF LIGHT | Feature Fiction 60min

- World premiere: 04.11.2016 – International Childrens’ Film Festival of Brussels FILEMON

- Awared – Special Mentioning and Nomination for Jury Prize – Slemani International Film Festival, Iraq

- Awared – Programmprämie ARD Leistungsmodell – Prize of the First Public TV Station for Outstanding Productions
- Awared – rating “Especially Valuable” Filmbewertungsstelle Germany
- Awared – ARD programme bonus, Cologne 2018
- Nominated – Best Film & Best Book – Golden Sparrow, Erfurt 2016
“4 out of 5 stars” Youth Film Jury of the FBW

 

 

MAKE UP | Shortfilm Fiction 2017

- MAX OPHÜLS FILMFESTIVAL ( GERMAN PREMIERE)

 

 

FRAGMENTS OF MY MOTHER | Feature Documentary 2016

- Official Selection - DOK.fest MUENCHEN

- OUT OF COMPETITION - SPECIAL MENTION / 5.000 EUR PRICE

 

ZIRKUSKIND | Short Documentary 2013

- KURZFILMTAGE OBERHAUSEN, OFFICIAL SELECTION

 

 

HEXENWAHN | Shortfilm 2012

- LIFF LUCERENE INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL Silver Reel 2012

 

 

ACHT BLUMEN | Shortfilm 2011

- 9th NEW YORK BE FILM UNDERGROUND FESTIVAL, COMPETITION

- LUCERNE INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL, WINNER: BEST SWISS FILM

- FESTIVAL DE CANNES, SHORT FILM CORNER

- SOLOTHURN FILM FESTIVAL, OFFICIAL SELECTION

-13th IZMIR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, COMPETITIO

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon